Thursday, March 4, 2010

I got the job!

I got the job--I am still in shock I think!  She interviewed me yesterday morning, and then called me last night, and made an offer!  And I started this morning!  It is all just kind of a blur at this point, and my day was completely overwhelming, but honestly, what new job isn't?  I think that yesterday, all of the stars must've been a lined or something like that (or as Brock says, karma was finally paying off...although Im not quite sure what I did...)  So the interview went well, and I left completely happy with it.  I thought I had a pretty good chance, but I thought I wouldn't hear back for at least a few days, maybe even a week.   I'm definitely not the most patient person in the world (as you probably already know), so even the first couple hours after the interview felt like a very very long time.  I felt all anxious/excited/nervous all at the same time.  But then before I even got off work for the day, she called me back, and voila!  What a relief!

Then the day got even crazier.  Wait, pause, did I even tell you what the job is?? This is the best part BY FAR-- I get to be the customer service manager for Caffe Ibis Coffee Roasting Plant!  How perfect is that?!  

Ok, so here is when it gets even last night Brock took me out to dinner to celebrate at Cafe Sabor.  I decided that tequila is for celebrating :)  So we sit down, and not 5 minutes later does this couple come in wearing matching Caffe Ibis sweatshirts and sit down at the table directly next to us.  And I'm like, "Hey, look they're wearing Ibis sweaters!"  Then...I get to thinking about it, and I'm like, honestly, what are the chances of a couple wearing matching Ibis sweaters?? I mean, really?!  So then I start thinking...what if they're the owners??  So then me being my ultra daring self went up to their table and asked them lol, and they were!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  What a small freaking world! 

Stars definitely alined + good karma= very very good day

Tuesday, March 2, 2010


So just when I was feeling down about the whole job craziness, I got a call and I have an interview at 8 am tomorrow!  Oh happy day!  All I need to do is get my foot in the door....................... Just gotta keep telling myself that!  Cross your fingers for me!

On the Job Hunt

So I'm on the job hunt ONCE AGAIN.  :(  I haven't quite lost my job yet, but there's been talk of cutting me in half (yeah, can you picture half of me walking around the office :) ?), because we've been so slow.  So if any of you have any ideas for me, please give me a holler.

Today I've sent my resume out to 5 companies, and I wouldn't be surprised if I double that number by the end of the day.  Goll, job hunting is worse than a full-time job!

It's such a bummer that the economy sucked right when I graduated college...I've half way considered just taking my butt back to school and going for my Masters...I mean if there is nothing for me out there right now, then why not just get some more smarts under my belt?  Not really what I was hoping to do, but...

I am so sad that I can't just find the perfect job for me.  I want to work with people, that's what I'm good at. And I don't really want to sell anymore--I'm completely worn out of it (unless I'm selling something I absolutely love).  But you know what they say, "beggars can't be choosers," and I am definitely on the beggar end of things right now.  Pretty much all I ask for is a full-time day job that pays decent.  That's about all I can hope for right now.

So, wish me luck!  I think I'm gonna need it!